Loss of control Accident Grubert KIS TRI-R TR-1 N23KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45282

Date:Monday 24 February 2003
Time:15:16
Type:Grubert KIS TRI-R TR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23KS
MSN: 23
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierce County - Thun Field Airport, WA (1S0)
Destination airport:Pierce County - Thun Field Airport, WA (1S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 24, 2003, approximately 1516 Pacific standard time, a homebuilt Grubert KIS TRI-R TR-1 experimentally certificated aircraft, N23KS, registered to and being flown by a student pilot, accompanied by a pilot rated passenger, was destroyed during ground impact and a post-crash fire following a loss of control in flight while turning on a right downwind at Thun Field, Puyallup, Washington. Both occupants were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed. The flight, which was personal, was operated under 14CFR91, and had just departed Thun Field's runway 34 several minutes earlier.

The pilot and pilot rated passenger were observed getting into the homebuilt KIS TRI-R TR-1 experimentally certificated aircraft. The pilot had made three attempts to start the engine with the third being successful and the aircraft taxied out and departed on the 6,500 foot paved runway (34) to the north. The aircraft climbed out, turned right onto a crosswind, momentarily leveled its wings and then entered a second right turn to a downwind. During the second turn, witnesses saw the aircraft depart controlled flight and enter a spin descending to ground impact. A post crash fire consumed the aircraft. Post crash disassembly and examination of the engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The aircraft had a maximum takeoff weight of 1,500 pounds and an empty weight of 943 pounds, and the combined weight of both occupants was reported as 436 pounds. The total amount of fuel on board was not known, however, a witness observed the aircraft being fueled from containers on the ramp before the departure. Exclusive of fire damage to the aluminum elevator and aileron control push/pull rods, there was no evidence of any control discontinuity.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate flying airspeed during the turn from crosswind to downwind resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent collision with terrain (ground).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030227X00264&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB