Accident Piper PA-22-150 N24MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45290

Date:Thursday 20 February 2003
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24MF
MSN: 22-3554
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2355 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garryowen, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hardin, MT (F02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on a coyote predation flight in the Piper PA-22-150. After shooting one coyote the pilot observed a second coyote approximately 400 yards in front of the aircraft. The pilot made a low altitude pass in a right slip at this second coyote during which the passenger shot and missed, and the coyote dodged to the left. The passenger reported expecting the pilot to turn left, but the aircraft turned right and then impacted the ground. A Garmin GPSMAP295 unit on board at the time of the accident provided latitude, longitude, time and elevation data from the time of takeoff up until the accident. The data showed the aircraft engaging in frequent low altitude turning maneuvers for several minutes before the last recorded target. Post-crash examination revealed extensive damage to the right wing and separation of the right wing from the fuselage. Damage to the left wing was confined to the leading edge outboard section. A moderate upward crush angle from the firewall to the propeller placed the aircraft in a nose low, right wing down attitude upon ground impact. An FAA inspector on site found no evidence of mechanical or powerplant malfunction. Both occupants survived the crash however the pilot expired four days later due to injuries.
Probable Cause: The pilot in command's allowing the aircraft to inadvertently enter into a stall condition at low altitude while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the pilot's intentional low altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030303X00275&key=1

Location