ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45326
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JAN-2003 |
Time: | 14:30 CST |
Type: | Air Command 532 Commander Elite |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | unreg. |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Lansing Municipal Airport, Lansing, Illinois -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lansing, IL (IGQ) |
Destination airport: | Lansing, IL (IGQ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 1, 2003, at 1430 central standard time, an un-registered, amateur-built, Air Command gyrocopter was destroyed after a loss of control while maneuvering in the traffic pattern at the Lansing Municipal Airport, Lansing (IGQ), Illinois. The gyrocopter was reported to have taken off to the north from a north/south taxiway. The un-certified pilot was fatally injured. The flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 and was not on a flight plan. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The local flight had just originated when the accident occurred.
According to a written statement by a witness who had 28 years experience building and flying gyroplanes, he observed the gyrocopter takeoff from what appeared to him as the new north/south taxiway. He stated the gyrocopter appeared to heading north and climbing. The witness reported that before reaching the east/west runway the gyrocopter made a turn to a westerly heading. He estimated the altitude at 50 feet. The witness stated that as the gyrocopter passed in front of him it climbed to approximately 100 feet. The witness stated that within seconds he observed the gyrocopter transition into an abrupt climb, which quickly turned into a nose down attitude. The witness reported that the gyrocopter made a quick descent followed by an even faster climb. The gyrocopter then nosed over and tumbled to the ground. The witness stated "In my observation this scenario appeared to be a classic phugoid oscillation of increasing amplitude referred to as "pilot induced oscillation" or PIO."
CAUSE: The inadvertent pilot induced oscillation. Factor to the accident was the wind gusts.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI03LA048 at
http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030110X00053&key=1