Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta N888KB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45332

Date:Monday 23 December 2002
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Headstart Helicopter LLC
Registration: N888KB
MSN: 3072
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dolan Springs, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 23, 2002, at 1137 mountain standard time, a Robinson R22 Beta, N888KB, collided with power transmission lines and impacted desert terrain near Dolan Springs, Arizona. The pilot/owner was operating the helicopter under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The private pilot and one passenger sustained fatal injuries; the helicopter was destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan had not been filed. The personal cross-country flight originated from McCarran International Airport, Las Vegas, Nevada, at an unknown time

The helicopter collided with power transmission lines while flying low over a highway and impacted desert terrain. Several witnesses stated that they observed the helicopter flying over the highway at a very low altitude and saw the helicopter's skids impacted power lines running perpendicular to the highway. The helicopter then rolled on it's side and fell to the ground. The helicopter impacted terrain and came to rest on the side of the road. Wires/cables in the area are required to be a minimum of 30 feet above ground level.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from power lines. A factor was the pilot's decision to conduct cruise flight at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030103X00010&key=1

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=888KB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 2000 N888KB Gordon Jiroux 0 PHOENIX, Arizona sub

Location