Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6568Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45338

Date:Friday 13 December 2002
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Bonheur Inc
Registration: N6568Y
MSN: 27-3865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bimini (MYBS)
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 13, 2002, about 1755 Atlantic standard time, an Piper PA-23-250, N6568Y, registered to Bonheur Inc., and operated by a private individual as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, crashed about 10 miles northeast of Freeport, Bahamas. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed, and the U.S. certificated commercial-rated Bahamian pilot and Bahamian passenger received fatal injuries. The flight originated in Bimini, Bahamas, the same day, about 1720.

According to the Manager of the Bahamian Civil Aviation Authority, the pilot had flown the airplane to Bimini, Bahamas, and was returning to Freeport, Bahamas. While executing an approach to land on runway 24, at Freeport, Bahamas, the airplane crashed and was destroyed.

This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of the Bahamas. Any further information can be obtained from:

Director of Civil Aviation
P.O. Box N-975
Nassau, N.P. Bahamas
Telephone 242-377-7117

This report is for informational purposes only, and contains information released by or obtained for the Government of the Bahamas. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20021220X05622&key=1