Accident Stinson 108-1 N8469K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45340

Date:Thursday 12 December 2002
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Roy Dimond
Registration: N8469K
MSN: 108-1469
Total airframe hrs:2149 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frankenmuth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankenmuth, MI (66G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain about 2 minutes after takeoff from an airport located about 0.9 miles north of the accident site. Witnesses reported that the airplane entered a left bank turn at an altitude of about 200 feet above ground level before impacting terrain consistent with a low-speed nose-down impact. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

The pilot's toxicology report, reported the presence of 0.058 (ug/ml, ug/g) diphenhydramine detected in blood and diphenhydramine present in urine. Diphenhydramine is an over-the-counter antihistamine with sedative affects, most commonly used to treat allergy symptoms, but also indicated for severe nausea and itching.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021217X05614&key=1

Location