Accident Cessna 172N N5155E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45349

Date:Friday 29 November 2002
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Chickasha Aviation Center Inc.
Registration: N5155E
MSN: 17271741
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lindsay, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Chickasha, OK (CHK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial observation flight, the aircraft experienced an in-flight break up. Evidence at the accident site revealed that the right wing separated from the aircraft prior to impact. Further examination revealed that the right wing's strut to fuselage fitting was found without a nut that secures the fitting to the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the right wing due to the missing nut that secures the right wing's strut to fuselage fitting to the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021230X05642&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1996 N5155E Air Orlando 0 Fruitland Park, FL sub

Location