Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N31554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45351

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2002
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31554
MSN: 32R-7885101
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bastian, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL (LEE)
Destination airport:Bluefield, WV (BLF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting a night cross-country, about 9 miles south of his destination, the pilot reported a break in the layer of clouds below him, and canceled his instrument flight rules flight plan. Radar data indicated that the airplane made a 360-degree descending left turn from 5,800 feet, to 4,700 feet, before radar contact was lost. The airplane impacted trees and rising terrain, at night, at an elevation of 3,896 feet. Weather at the airport, which has an elevation of 2,857 feet, included a broken cloud layer at 1,900 feet. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate altitude above terrain. Factors in the accident were the dark night conditions and the low cloud ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021210X05581&key=1

Location