Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N58GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45357

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2002
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58GH
MSN: 18265769
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:317 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cornelia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (TLH)
Destination airport:Cornellia, GA (AJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was cleared for a GPS 6 approach, and the wreckage was found a few hundred feet from the runway. Trees near the runway threshold were found broken 15 feet above the runway elevation. The published minimum descent altitude for the approach was 533 feet above the runway touchdown zone. Examination of the airframe, engine, vacuum pumps, and instruments revealed no evidence of malfunction. Forensic toxicology revealed 0.67 (ug/mL, ug/g) Tramadol was detected in the pilot's blood, and Tramadol was present in the urine. Tramadol is a prescription narcotic-like painkiller used for moderate to severe pain, and the pilot was taking the drug for pain following back surgery. A review of FAA airman medical records revealed no evidence the pilot reported the Tramadol usage to the FAA. Title 14 CFR Part 91.17 states, "(a) No person may act ... as a crewmember of a civil aircraft ... (3) While using any drug that affects the person's faculties in any way contrary to safety."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow IFR approach procedures and continue below the minimum descent altitude, which resulted in an inflight collision with trees, and the ground. A factor was the pilot's impairment from a prescription drug.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021126X05529&key=1

Location