Accident Mooney M20R N2165Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45369

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2002
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:Richard A. Colson
Registration: N2165Y
MSN: 29-0174
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:245 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vineyard Haven, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Providence, RI (PVD)
Destination airport:Vineyard Haven, MA (MVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a VOR Runway 6 approach over water during night instrument meteorological conditions. Radar data revealed that the airplane descended toward the airport, to an altitude of 200 feet, then began a climbing right turn to an altitude of 700 feet, before radar contact was lost. The pilot did not report any problems to air traffic controllers. Several small pieces of debris, which included portions of the airplane's interior and small pieces of sheet metal, were recovered during the days subsequent to the accident. A portion of the cabin forward of the wing spar and aft of the engine washed onto a beach area. The airplane's engine, wings, and empennage were not recovered. A pilot who landed 15 minutes prior to the accident, and also utilized the VOR Runway 6 approach, said he had no problems tracking the VOR, and "broke out" of the clouds at 700 feet, with 2 to 3 miles of visibility in moderate rain. He stated it was "windy, but down the runway." In addition, the pilot reported he felt the weather conditions he experienced while on approach were the same as the accident airplane, except that the rain had intensified. A review of the VOR Runway 6 approach revealed that the minimum decent altitude was 400 feet above the ground. In addition, the missed approach procedure included a climbing right turn to 2,500 feet. A weather observation taken at the airport, about the time of the accident, included: winds from 030 degrees at 15 knots; visibility 2 miles with heavy rain and mist; and a broken ceiling at 600 feet, with a broken cloud layer at 1,100 feet, and an overcast cloud layer at 1,800 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's spatial disorientation during a missed approach, which resulted in a loss of control, and the airplane's subsequent impact with water. Factors included clouds, rain, and night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021126X05523&key=1

Location