Accident Chance Vought F4U-4 N713JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45371

Date:Sunday 10 November 2002
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chance Vought F4U-4
Owner/operator:Joseph Oliver Tobul
Registration: N713JT
MSN: 97143
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R2800-52W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Columbia-Owens Field, SC (CUB/KCUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The F4U-4 Corsair was the flight leader of 6 airplanes that were performing fly-bys on runway 13 at approximately 500 to 1000 feet above ground level (AGL). The airplane was participating in a level formation flight in preparation for the Veterans Hospital Fly-By. The Corsair had just passed the approach end of runway 13 when witnesses observed smoke trailing from the airplane. According to the air traffic controller, the airplane was last observed on base in a descent and disappeared beyond a tree line. The airplane collided with trees and caught fire about 3/4 miles from Columbia Owens Downtown Airport Columbia, South Carolina. The on site examination of the wreckage was done by the FAA. The airplane was damaged by fire and impact forces. The engine was examinined May 19, 2003 at Atlanta Air Recovery in Griffin, Georgia. Examination found the engine's accessory section consumed by fire from the super-charger aft, including the firewall, cockpit and part of the cabin.

Probable Cause: An in-flight engine fire for undetermined reasons

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021113X05462&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 2014 N713JT Private 0 Atlanta, Georgia sub
Runway excursion

Location