Accident Cessna 152 N4835B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45373

Date:Friday 8 November 2002
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Prop Holdings Inc.,
Registration: N4835B
MSN: 15283664
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Justin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW)
Destination airport:Justin, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the terrain in a right wing low, nose low attitude during an uncontrolled descent approximately 2,000 feet northwest of the pilot's private grass airstrip following a local flight to a nearby airport. Witnesses, in the vicinity of the private grass airstrip, observed the airplane fly straight up, nose down, and turn in a clockwise direction prior to impact. The airplane came to rest at the approximate pattern downwind to base position for the private grass airstrip. During the post-accident examination of the aircraft, no discrepancies were found that would have prevented operation of the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021119X05487&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1988 N4835B Aviation Enterprises,inc. 0 Danville, OH sub

Location