Accident Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 HK-4234-P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45399

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2002
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-4234-P
MSN: 30013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bogota -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corazal
Destination airport:Guaymaral Airport
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 9, 2002, at 1300 eastern daylight time, a Bellanca 17-30 single-engine airplane, Colombian registration HK-4234P, was destroyed upon impact with a residence and terrain following a loss of control during final approach to runway 10 at the Guaymaral Airport, near Santa Fe de Bogota, Colombia. The commercial pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the personal flight for which a visual flight ruler (VFR) flight plan was filed. The 425-statute mile cross-country flight originated from Corozal, Province of Sucre, approximately 1015, with Santa Fe de Bogota as its intended destination.

The pilot had established communications with the control tower and the airplane had been cleared to land on runway 10. Witnesses reported that while on short final to the runway, the airplane rolled into a sharp right turn and assumed a nose low attitude until impact with a residential brick wall. There was no fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE
Partial loss of engine power on final approach resulting from poor fuel management during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-02-23-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20021022X05359&key=1
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK-4234P.pdf