Accident Questair Venture N6UN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45440

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2002
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Questair Venture
Owner/operator:Gene J. Petrik
Registration: N6UN
MSN: 40
Engine model:Continental IO-550 G1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crescent City, CA (CEC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and student pilot, who were flying in another airplane, reported that the accident airplane rolled to the left and then descended straight down into the trees. The flight instructor reported hearing the pilot of the accident airplane report that he was on final approach for runway 17. The airplane impacted trees and the ground in a remote area about one mile short of the approach end of runway 17. The airplane was found inverted, wedged between trees. At 1256 PDT, the Crescent City automated weather observing station (AWOS) reported the wind 160 degrees at 8 knots, a broken ceiling at 600 feet AGL, 10 miles visibility, temperature 55 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 50 degrees Fahrenheit and altimeter 30.06 inches of Mercury. The aircraft impacted trees about 25 feet above the ground and continued forward for about 30 feet before coming to rest inverted. The left wing was separated from the aircraft and was found in a tree about 20 feet above the main wreckage with the left aileron on the ground below the wing. The right wing was still attached to the fuselage with the aileron separated and lying below the wing. Both wings exhibited evidence of a long time fuel leak. It was not determined if there was fuel in the engine fuel lines due to the lines being broken at all major attachment points. Likewise, it was not determined if there was fuel in the wing tanks. The last recorded fuel purchase was made on July 9, 2002 for 26.83 gallons of 100LL fuel. One of the propeller blades had very little damage, while the other blade exhibited a slight aft bend.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020916X01612&key=1

Location