Wirestrike Accident Puhl Genesis N51XT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45448

Date:Sunday 25 August 2002
Time:16:00
Type:Puhl Genesis
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51XT
MSN: 051
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Bombardier 914T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, OH (MFD)
Destination airport:Petersburg, WV (W99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was approaching an airport with its engine running, when the engine suddenly stopped, then ran, and finally stopped again. The airplane glided, and just cleared transmission wires when the nose "dropped," and the airplane descended vertically into a cornfield. There was no evidence of fuel spillage at the scene, and the only fuel found was a small amount in the auxiliary fuel tank. The private pilot/owner of the airplane had recently bought it, and before the accident flight, had not previously not flown it or any other airplanes of the same make.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed after a loss of engine power, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Factors included the pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and the transmission wires in the pilot's glide path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020830X01499&key=1

Location