Accident Bell 412 N464AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45472

Date:Friday 2 August 2002
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Air Center Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N464AC
MSN: 33186
Total airframe hrs:5207 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Rantoul, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rantoul, IL (TIP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter's main rotor blade contacted a photographer fatally injuring him. Before lift off, ground crew informed the pilot that there were four canopies in the vicinity of the takeoff area. The pilot immediately took off and began following a mowed grass area adjacent to an area of corn in which the photographer was standing in and unseen by the pilot. The pilot then executed a steep right bank turn several feet off the ground contacting the photographer with the tip of the main rotor blade.
Probable Cause: The congested takeoff and landing area and the low altitude flight maneuver performed by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020806X01314&key=1