Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N7383G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45477

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2002
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Harris Aviation
Registration: N7383G
MSN: 17259083
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley-Weld County Airport (GXY/KGXY), Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 31, 2002, at 1659 mountain daylight time, Cessna 172K, N7383G, was destroyed when it impacted runway 9 approximately 30 seconds after takeoff from Greeley-Weld County Airport, Greeley, Colorado. The flight instructor was seriously injured and the student pilot was fatally injured. Light Plane Rentals of Greeley, Colorado, was operating the airplane under Title 14 CFR Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local instructional flight which was originating at the time of the accident. The pilot had not filed a flight plan.

The student pilot and flight instructor were departing for his third flight lesson; the density altitude was calculated to be 8,393 feet. The flight instructor said that the student began to level the airplane 5 to 10 seconds after liftoff. He said that he took hold of the yoke and assisted the student in adjusting the airplane's pitch to resume the departure climb, and then gave full aircraft control back to the student. The instructor said that he looked out of the airplane to see if there were any airplanes landing on the cross runway. Suddenly, and without warning, the flight controls went to the full forward position and the plane began to dive directly towards the runway. He said he grabbed the control yoke, but could not arrest the descent before the airplane impacted the runaway. The student pilot was taking a non-approved for flight, prescription medication.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper handling of the airplane's controls (for reason undetermined), and the inadequate supervision of the flight instructor. A contributing factor was the high density altitude weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020808X01333&key=1

Location

Images: