Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8563Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45482

Date:Thursday 25 July 2002
Time:12:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8563Y
MSN: 30-1679
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Hill, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling-Whiteside County Airport, IL (SQI/KSQI)
Destination airport:Newport, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 25, 2002, at 1259 central daylight time, a Piper PA-30, N8563Y, owned and piloted by a private pilot, was destroyed when it impacted a 40 acre grass field near Marble Hill, Missouri. The pilot reported a loss of engine power and that he was landing in a field. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight was not operating on a flight plan. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight departed from the Whiteside County Airport, Rock Falls, Illinois, en route to Newport, Arkansas.

The airplane, owned and piloted by a private pilot, was destroyed during an off airport landing attempt. The pilot reported a loss of engine power while en route. Witnesses reported hearing engine noise when the airplane began to circle over a 40-acre grass field. The engine noise ceased about midpoint through the turn. Ground scarring and wreckage distribution was consistent with a nose down low-speed impact. Nonvolatile memory aboard the airplane showed that the left engine was colder than the right engine and that the pilot may have attempted to start the failed engine. Solid contamination of the fuel system was noted.

Probable Cause: The solid fuel system contamination resulting in a loss of engine power. The inadequate emergency procedures, and the airspeed not maintained by the pilot were additional causes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020805X01300&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8563Y

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1978 N8563Y Sierra Corporation Inc 0 Fairview Airport, Campobello, Landrum, South Carolina sub

Location

Images: