Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N18860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45490

Date:Thursday 18 July 2002
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Raytheon Employees Flying Club
Registration: N18860
MSN: MC-512
Total airframe hrs:3490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grindstone, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM)
Destination airport:Washington-County Airport, PA (WSG/KAFJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 18, 2002, about 1842 eastern daylight time, a Beech C24R, N18860, was destroyed during an in-flight break up and subsequent collision with terrain in Grindstone, Pennsylvania. The certificated commercial pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed for the flight that departed the Lawrence Municipal Airport (LWM), Lawrence, Massachusetts, and was destined for the Washington County Airport (AFJ), Washington, Pennsylvania. The personal flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The pilot was diverting around thunderstorm activity and had reported experiencing "severe turbulence." About 4 minutes later, the airplane began a descending left turn from about 4,700 feet. The airplane was observed at 4,400 feet and then 9 seconds later the airplane disappeared from radar, at an altitude of 3,100 feet. Witnesses reported observing parts separating from the airplane, prior to impact. Examination of the wreckage, which was scattered about 1/2 mile, did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions. Convective Sigmets and a center weather advisory for thunderstorm activity were in effect for the area and provided to the pilot by air traffic control. Cloud tops in the area of the accident site were about 26,000 feet, with cloud tops about 40,000 feet, 11 miles north of the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision resulting in flight into adverse weather, and his failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in overstress of aircraft. A factor was the thunderstorm activity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020729X01238&key=1

Location

Images: