Accident Steen SE-1 N2018S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45496

Date:Saturday 13 July 2002
Time:06:43
Type:Steen SE-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2018S
MSN: 001
Engine model:Toyota/Auto MR 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (RYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during takeoff. The private pilot was attempting his third flight test after obtaining a Special Airworthiness Certificate for the airplane. The engine had a history of oil temperature and oil pressure problems that the owner was attempting to fix. After departure, the pilot radioed tower personnel that he had an engine problem and was going to attempt to land on the highway. A post crash fire consumed the airplane. No maintenance records for the airplane were found, no records for the pilot were provided, and the cause of the engine problem could not be determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020725X01211&key=1

Location