Accident Van's RV-4 N3344E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45508

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3344E
MSN: 2454
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the experimental homebuilt airplane initiated a sharp pull up with the right wing low after making a pass over the runway. The airplane went inverted with the left wing coming up and over. The airplane then "righted," descended, and impacted into the trees. The forward fuselage, engine, and cockpit were bent downward, broken open and crushed aft. Both wings showed aft crushing along the spans of the leading edge. The fuselage aft of the cockpit showed minor damage. The right horizontal stabilizer and elevator were bent upward and crushed aft. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot failing to maintain aircraft control during the pull up maneuver. A factor relating to the accident was the inadvertent stall spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020701X01017&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1994 N3344E Private 0 Weston, ID sub

Location