Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N576Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45510

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Dennis J Giangreco
Registration: N576Q
MSN: D-7605
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:OJAI, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:Oceano, CA (L52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with mountainous terrain while maneuvering through a box canyon; it was the second airplane of a group of airplanes. The group consisted of eight airplanes that were traveling together; there were three groups of airplanes with three airplanes in two groups, and two airplanes in one group. The first group, containing three airplanes with this airplane second behind the lead, descended to an estimated 500 to 1,000 feet above ground level (agl), and proceeded up a canyon. The lead proceeded to descend into the canyon and the other airplanes followed about 500 feet behind. The pilot of the number three airplane in the group estimated that he was about 200 feet above the leader's altitude and number two airplane was between them. He noticed that number two was getting closer to the leader, and he was closing in on number two. As the airplanes proceeded toward the end of the canyon, the pilot of the number three airplane became concerned about terrain clearance and decided to exit the formation. A few seconds later, the number three pilot initiated a hard pull up to the left and began to climb. He completed about 15 degrees of turn and saw the lead airplane collide with trees and terrain at his 2 o'clock position. The number two airplane was a little to the right of the lead when it collided with the terrain. Both airplanes came to rest within 75 feet of each other at the head of the canyon at an estimated elevation of 4,925 feet, about 400 feet below the crest of the saddle at the end of the canyon. The lead airplane was N156U, a Beech V35A; see NTSB report LAX02FA211.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and failure to maintain an adequate terrain clearance altitude within the canyon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020710X01086&key=1

Location