Accident Cessna 172H N260WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45535

Date:Thursday 6 June 2002
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Florida Aerial Advertising
Registration: N260WB
MSN: 172-55807
Total airframe hrs:5344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Palmetto, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completion of a banner towing flight the pilot returned to the staging area were he dropped the banner. After releasing the banner on a south heading, the pilot maneuvered back north of the drop zone where the airplane collided with the ground in a nose low attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed that the wing flaps were extended to 40 degrees or in a landing configuration. The examination of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any mechanical malfunction or component failure prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall while maneuvering after a banner release.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020611X00851&key=1

Location