Accident Piper PA-18 N4347Z ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45544

Date:Sunday 26 May 2002
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4347Z
MSN: 18-8665
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lime Village , AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lime Village, AK (2AK)
Destination airport:Lime Village, AK (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot, with one passenger aboard, was departing on a cross-country personal flight from a remote, 1,300 foot-long, gravel-covered airstrip. A commercial pilot witness reported that as the accident airplane started its takeoff run to the southeast, the airplane's engine sounded "normal" as if it was producing full power. He added that as soon as the airplane began its takeoff roll, he saw a large thunderstorm cell approaching the airstrip from the northeast. High winds from the northeast and very heavy rain showers preceded the fast moving thunderstorm cell. The witness estimated that the fast moving thunderstorm cell passed over the departure end of the airstrip just as the accident airplane was departing. The airplane subsequently collided with tree-covered terrain about 1,500 feet beyond the departure end of the airstrip. A postcrash fire destroyed the airplane wreckage. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of weather and his inability to maintain aircraft control. A contributing factor was high winds due to thunderstorm outflow activity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020529X00759&key=1

Location