Accident Bell 47G-4A N6SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45545

Date:Saturday 25 May 2002
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Ismeal Nieves
Registration: N6SR
MSN: 7516
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:16367 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yauco -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isabella, PR
Destination airport:Salines, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

While enroute to his intended destination, the pilot noticed a reduction in engine power and engine oil pressure and elected to make a precautionary landing to investigate. The pilot selected a parking lot with an approximate 25-degree upslope for the landing area. Approximately five seconds after the initial touchdown in the parking lot, the helicopter started to slide rearward and veered to the right colliding with a parked vehicle. The helicopter came to rest on its side. The helicopter and two parked vehicles burst into flames. The examination of the engine assembly and airframe remains revealed no evidence of pre-impact component failure or system malfunction. Weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. The pilot did not report using carburetor heat at any point during the flight. Review of information on file with the Federal Aviation Administration, revealed the pilot was issued a private pilot certificate with ratings for airplane single engine land and airplane multi-engine land. The pilot's logbook showed that he had accumulated 2,289 hours total flight time with 295 hours of flight time in the accident aircraft make and model. The pilot did not hold a helicopter pilot's rating.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat that resulted in a partial loss of engine power and the subsequent collision with an object during the forced landing. A factor was weather conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020530X00771&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 1995 N6SR Smith Helicopters, Inc. 0 El Indio, TX w/o
3 October 1995 N6SR Smith Helicopters Inc. 0 Edinburg, TX sub

Location