Accident Cessna 210F N5816F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45549

Date:Thursday 23 May 2002
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:Conch Aviation Incorporated
Registration: N5816F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Cayman -   Cayman Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Cayman (GMC)
Destination airport:Little Cayman, CB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 23, 2002 at 1952 universal coordinated time, a Cessna 210F, N5816F, registered to Conch Aviation Incorporated and operated by a private pilot, reported a total loss of engine power and ditched into the Caribbean Sea off the coast of Grand Cayman Island. The personal flight was operated under visual meteorological conditions with a visual flight plan filed. The airplane is missing and the pilot is presumed fatally injured. The flight originated from Grand Cayman Island, at an undetermined time.

Shortly after takeoff, approximately 20 nautical miles east of Owens Roberts International Airport, the point of departure, the private pilot radioed that he had experienced a total loss of engine power and was going to ditch the airplane. The destination airport was Edward Bodden Airfield, Little Cayman Island.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of the Grand Cayman Islands. Any further information may be obtained from:

Director of Civil Aviation
P.O. Box 10277 APO
Grand Cayman Islands
Telephone: (354) 949-7811

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information released by the Grand Cayman Islands Government.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020606X00818&key=1