Accident Beechcraft 23 N2351Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45554

Date:Sunday 19 May 2002
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Benjamin C Butler
Registration: N2351Z
MSN: M-66
Total airframe hrs:3135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King George, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, VA (EZF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot occasionally flew over his friend's residence. On the day of the accident, the friend observed the airplane over his residence, and waved his arms. The pilot waggled the airplane's wings and made one low pass over the residence. During the second circuit, the airplane quickly banked left and rolled out on a southerly heading. It began to lose altitude, and the engine revved to full power, but the airplane continued to lose altitude. The airplane then pitched up about 10 degrees, cleared the friend's house by 25-30 feet, but struck a tree at 50-60 mph. The friend reported that the airplane had a 5-15 mph tailwind at the time of the accident. There was a strong smell of fuel at the accident site and no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions were observed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to perform low passes; and his failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020524X00729&key=1

Location