Wirestrike Accident Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush N88MQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45555

Date:Sunday 19 May 2002
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Maurice's Flying Service
Registration: N88MQ
MSN: G10-162
Total airframe hrs:485 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal TPE-331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SWANTON, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cumberland, MD (CBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was aware that there were power lines located in an area where he was spraying for gypsy moths. A park ranger saw the airplane make several passes up and down a river. As the airplane began it's third pass, it was headed toward the power lines and a ridge line. The airplane was in a descent, the wings were level, the airplane was spraying, and the engine sounded strong. The ranger lost sight of the airplane behind the ridge line, but 3-5 seconds later he saw smoke. Examination of the unmarked power lines revealed contact marks at the point where the wires crossed over the river. A 3-foot section of the left wing was found in the river downstream of the power lines. Examination of the wing section revealed spiraled striations at the leading edge of the wing and left aileron.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual separation from a set of known, yet unmarked power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020524X00730&key=1

Location