Accident Luscombe 8E N71344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45556

Date:Friday 17 May 2002
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71344
MSN: 2771
Total airframe hrs:781 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C 75 series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olar, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olar, SC (PVT)
Destination airport:Olar, SC (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses who observed the accident stated that the airplane was descending in a nose down attitude. The airplane impacted the field nose down, and came to rest partially inverted. The cockpit and all instrumentation were destroyed by the impact. Control continuity was established on all flight control surfaces. Examination of the elevator controls revealed that the push-pull control rod bolt for the elevator control was missing at the attachment point on the elevator control assembly. There was no distortion of the control rod hole, or the attachment hole. Also it was noted that there were no castellated nuts installed on four of the bolts which attach the main support brackets of the flight control assembly, and no cotter key was installed on the castellated nut for the left aileron control cable in the same area. According to the owner, the last annual inspection was done on August 1, 2001. Maintenance records were not recovered for examination.
Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the elevator push-pull control tube that resulted in a loss of flight control and subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020521X00708&key=1

Location