Accident Aero Partners One LLC CA 7SL N4075Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45560

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2002
Time:19:05
Type:Aero Partners One LLC CA 7SL
Owner/operator:Jerome Jacques Oerlemans
Registration: N4075Z
MSN: 017254SL
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:Walter M601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch and go landings at the time of the accident. On the third approach, the airplane was high and hot (fast) nearing the end of runway 11. Witnesses heard the engine power-up and saw the airplane climb to a near vertical attitude. The airplane appeared to have stalled and entered a spin to the left. The airplane rotated approximately 380 degrees before impacting the water. The wing flaps were found in the up position. The rudder trim was found trimmed slightly to the left. The elevator trim was found in the landing configuration, approximately two inches down at the trailing edge. According to the manufacturer, when landing with full flaps, the elevator trim must be adjusted to the nose up position. When conducting a go-around the flaps are raised and the elevator must be adjusted to a more neutral position or the airplane will pitch up.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision resulting in the misconfiguration of the flaps and the elevator trim setting. The misconfiguration resulted in an inadvertent pitch-up, loss of airspeed, stall and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020517X00692&key=1

Location