Accident Van's RV-4 N437BN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45561

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2002
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N437BN
MSN: 2503
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesboro, AR (69M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt single-engine airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power in cruise flight. Local authorities and the FAA inspector, who responded to the site, reported that physical evidence was consistent with a post-impact fire that erupted and destroyed the inboard left wing area and the front cockpit. The integrity of the fuel system was comprised. The fuel selector was found on the right tank. Approximately 1/2 ounce of fuel was found in the right fuel tank sump, and the left tank was full. The FAA inspector found no mechanical discrepancies that would have precluded operation of the airplane prior to impact. The toxicology results were positive for 0.084 (ug/ml, ug/g) Diphenhydramine [antihistamine] detected in the blood and non-quantified Diphenhydramine present in the urine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020529X00751&key=1

Location