Accident Mueller Skyraider 1 N571AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45563

Date:Thursday 9 May 2002
Time:09:50
Type:Mueller Skyraider 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N571AM
MSN: 111
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the ground in a 20-degree nose low attitude. Witnesses who saw the crash stated that the airplane appeared to be "hovering in the air" about 200 feet above the ground when it swiftly pitched nose down and dove towards the ground. The airplane was "silent" prior to its impact with terrain. Post accident examination of the wreckage revealed flight control system continuity, fuel present at the accident location, and an undamaged propeller.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020510X00663&key=1

Location