Accident Piper PA-34-200T N132CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45570

Date:Saturday 27 April 2002
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:George E. Peckar
Registration: N132CP
MSN: 34-7970454
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2114 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halls Crossing, UT (U96)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While enroute, the instrument-rated pilot requested to air traffic control a GPS instrument approach to the intended destination airport; however, ATC denied the request due to traffic and the low cloud bases in the area. The pilot then requested an IFR clearance to an alternate airport. ATC cleared the pilot for an ILS approach to an alternate airport. The pilot then reported to air traffic control that when able, he would cancel the IFR clearance and proceed to the intended destination airport under VFR. Witnesses observed the airplane flying northbound towards the intended destination airport and operating "low, fast and it's landing gear was up." They observed the weather to be "very rainy, and foggy and the visibility was poor." The airplane continued to the north and disappeared instantly into the fog and clouds. The 3,864-hour pilot was found to be familiar with the route of flight having completed approximately 370 flights between the departure and destination airports. No distress calls were received from the pilot prior to the accident. The airplane impacted trees and the terrain at an elevation of approximately 5,675 feet msl. During examination of the wreckage, no aircraft or engine anomalies were noted that would have prevented normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain and continued flight into known adverse weather conditions. Contributing factors were the fog and rain weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020502X00612&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 1990 N132CP The Chaspec Manuf. Co., Inc. 0 Bridgeport, CT sub

Location