Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2152D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45571

Date:Saturday 27 April 2002
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Steven J. Finch
Registration: N2152D
MSN: D-3502
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, NC (PGV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a VFR flight from Selkirk, New York, to an undisclosed destination. No flight plan was filed or did the pilot receive a weather briefing. Review of radar data and a refueling slip revealed the pilot landed in Greenville, North Carolina, and refueled. The pilot did not established any radio communication with the AirTraffic Control System along his route of flight. A review of weather data revealed that the pilot encountered instrument flight conditions over eastern North Carolina. The airplane was last observed on radar at 18:05:54, at 4,400 feet. Examination of the airplane at the crash site revealed a failure of the right wing due to overstress separation. Toxicology results from the pilot were positive for marijuana.

Probable Cause: The pilot's physical impairment due to the use of marijuana. The pilot's diminished judgment to continue flight into known instrument flight conditions that resulted in an in-flight loss of control, failure of the right wing due to overstress separation, and subsequent in flight collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020503X00618&key=1

Location