Accident Cub Crafters PA-18-150 N990CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45574

Date:Friday 26 April 2002
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Doss Aviation
Registration: N990CC
MSN: 9917CC
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-CIG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:USAF Academy, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Usaf Academy, CO (AFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a tow approximately 7,500 feet msl, the glider was positioned above and to the right of the tow plane. The tow plane suddenly rolled left and descended in a vertical spiral, pulling the glider with it. After making several attempts to release the tow, the cadet instructor heard a loud "snap" and the glider broke free. The tow plane struck the ground, exploded, and burned. The glider returned to the airport and landed without further incident. The tow plane's tow hook was found unlatched and the tow line was draped over the surrounding trees. One end of the rope, with eyelet still attached, was next to the tow plane. The other end had failed and the braids were "feathered." No anomalies with the glider's latching mechanism were noted. The portion of tow rope and hook that attached to the glider was not located. Postmortem examination disclosed "significant atherosclerotic plaque deposition" of the coronary arteries.
Probable Cause: The loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02GA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020510X00654&key=1

Location