Wirestrike Accident Tri Technologies Kis TR-4 Cruiser N98WG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45581

Date:Thursday 18 April 2002
Time:08:15
Type:Tri Technologies Kis TR-4 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98WG
MSN: 4005
Total airframe hrs:310 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kendall, FL (TMB)
Destination airport:Pembroke Pines, FL (HWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was cleared for a straight-in approach to runway 9R, from about 10 miles west of the airport, and the pilot was told to report 1 mile out. On the first approach the pilot started to go around just before the arrival end of the runway threshold. The pilot was cleared by the ATC Tower, for "right traffic," and return for a landing on runway 9R. On the second attempted landing witnesses saw the airplane touchdown past midfield and abort the landing. The airplane stayed low to the ground just above the trees, made a left turn toward the north, and started descending behind the trees. The airplane impacted with power lines about 100 feet above the ground and came to rest in the front yard of a private residence about 1 mile east of the airport. There was no post crash fire nor was there any evidence found to indicate a fire in the engine assembly. The examination of the engine assembly and the testing of the fuel pump, throttle/fuel metering unit, and the 6-fuel injector nozzles, revealed no discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command delayed initiating a go-around and failed to obtain sufficient altitude to clear obstacles at the departure end of the airport which resulted in an in-flight collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020419X00554&key=1

Location