Accident Cessna 172 HI-375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45583

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2002
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Same
Registration: HI-375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pico, Duarte -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santiago
Destination airport:Port au Prince (MTPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 17, 2002, a Cessna 172P, operated by CARIBAIR, S.A. (Dominican Republic registration HI-375, manufacturer's serial no. 172-74586), crashed in mountainous terrain. The airplane was destroyed on impact and all four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were report fatally injured. All four persons were reportedly citizens of the Dominican Republic. The on-demand air taxi flight originated in Santiago, Dominican Republic, and the destination was Port au Prince, Haiti. The flight departed about 1100 local time on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan in reported visual meteorological conditions (VMC), and the crash is estimated to have occurred about 1545 universal coordinated time (1145 local).

The flight was reported missing and, after a search effort assisted by military helicopters, located on Pico Duarte mountain. Weather in the impact area about the time of the crash was reported as heavy rain and fog. The flight was conducted under the authority of the Civil Aviation Authority, Dominican Republic.

Cessna Aircraft Product Safety sent an investigator to the site to assist the investigator-in-charge. For further information, contact:

Sr. Miguel Isacio Diaz
Investigator-in-Charge
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Edificio de Oficinas Gubernamentales
Avenida Mexico Exq. Dr. Delgado
Bloque "A," Postal 1180 Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana

809 221-7909, ext. 220

U.S. Accredited Representative:

Thomas R. Conroy
Air Safety Investigator
Office of Aviation Safety
Regional Operations and General Aviation Division, AS-20
Washington, DC 20594

1 202 314-6314
CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020501X00608&key=1