Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B G-GLSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45607

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2006
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B
Owner/operator:Airfleet Aircraft Leasing Ltd c/o A And B Glass
Registration: G-GLSS
MSN: 8041
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southend Airport, Rochford, Southend-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 05-04-2006 when crashed at Southend Airport, Rochford, Southend-on-Sea, Essex: Helicopter began to yaw during descent and both skids broke off on touchdown. Helicopter then rolled onto its side and was destroyed. Minor injury to the trainee pilot - the sole person on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

The student pilot was flying a solo circuit exercise under the close supervision of his instructor. After a satisfactory circuit the helicopter pilot attempted a normal landing. In the subsequent descent the helicopter started to yaw and struck the ground, causing both skids to break off; it continued to yaw whilst remaining substantially upright. As the yaw ceased, the main rotor blades hit the ground, destroying themselves and causing extensive damage to the helicopter. The student pilot received a head wound but was able to secure and vacate the helicopter."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Helicopter destroyed". As a result, the registration G-GLSS waas cancelled by the CAA on 10-11-2006 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/04/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef9140f0b613460002bd/Agusta_Bell_206B__G-GLSS_07-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GLSS
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=32
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/220526-bell-206-down-southend.html
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/essex/4881330.stm
6. http://www.helitorque.com/portal/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=1296&highlight=southend