Accident Gyro-Kopp-Ter N6158F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45612

Date:Saturday 16 March 2002
Time:12:45
Type:Gyro-Kopp-Ter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6158F
MSN: GK393S81002
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Subaru 59050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Citra, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Citra, FL (FD14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental gyrocopter collided with terrain on departure from a private airstrip in Citra, Florida. According to witnesses, they went into their house and said they heard a "strange noise" followed by an apparent reduction in power. The gyrocopter was found in wooded area on the side of the strip. Examination of the aircraft revealed continuity of all flight controls. The pusher propeller was broken and the rotor blades were bent. The rudder was found still hanging by its cables. Examination of the gyrocopter
failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain flight control, followed by a subsequent collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020322X00383&key=1

Location