Accident Moore Sammie M-Breezy N9167C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45621

Date:Friday 8 March 2002
Time:17:30
Type:Moore Sammie M-Breezy
Owner/operator:Sammie Moore
Registration: N9167C
MSN: 5001SM
Total airframe hrs:3226 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pell City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pell City, AL (PLR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting low pass maneuvers on runway 20. The airplane entered a steep bank and began to spiral towards the ground. Examination of the wreckage site revealed, all flight controls were present at the accident site, and no mechanical or flight control malfunction prior to the accident were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed, followed by an inadvertent stall spin, and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020314X00343&key=1

Location