Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N5136S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45639

Date:Sunday 10 February 2002
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5136S
MSN: R18201508
Total airframe hrs:2398 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Key, FL (CDK)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (GNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane's lights, and heard the engine at full power after the airplane departed the runway. He saw the airplane turned left, at an angle of about 45 degrees, and then descend into the waters of the Gulf of Mexico about 1/4 mile from the airport. Witnesses described the weather as a dark night, with no stars visible, patches of fog, and light haze existed over the water. Recovery personnel reported seeing fog at the crash site about 1 hour after the accident. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any discrepancies with either the airframe, engine, engine components, or propeller.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation resulting in the airplane descending and colliding with water. A factor in the accident was a dark night .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020214X00217&key=1

Location