Hard landing Accident Cameron N-145 N8004J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45649

Date:Saturday 26 January 2002
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-145
Owner/operator:Ultimate Balloon Adventure
Registration: N8004J
MSN: 6260
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 26, 2002, about 0815 Pacific standard time, a Cameron Balloons US, model N-145, N8004J, made a hard landing in rough terrain about 13 nautical miles (nm) northwest of North Las Vegas, Nevada. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. Of the six passengers on board, two were seriously injured, and four sustained minor injuries. The balloon was substantially damaged. The balloon was owned and operated by the pilot, who was doing business as Ultimate Balloon Adventure, Las Vegas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The fare-paying passengers' sightseeing flight was performed under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The flight originated from a vacant lot in west central Las Vegas, about 0720.

During a high wind landing in gusty conditions, the balloon impacted a residential block wall, hit the ground hard, and was dragged about 300 yards across rough and uneven terrain. During the initial impact with the block wall, one passenger was ejected from the gondola. The gondola went over the wall and impacted several dirt berms. The pilot was ejected during the ensuing hard touchdown. Thereafter, the gondola was dragged in the open desert terrain until stopping about 300 yards from the block wall. Prior to taking off, the pilot did not provide a safety briefing to the fare-paying passengers, and no safety helmets were carried in the gondola. Initially, the local surface wind was nearly calm, and the flight progressed without incident. However, when the wind speed increased the pilot attempted to land in the open desert terrain. His first touchdown was hard, and he aborted the attempt. Thereafter, the pilot flew for about 2 miles until he again attempted to land. The pilot and at least one passenger's head injuries would have been mitigated if protective helmets had been worn.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged approach and inadequate obstacle clearance, which resulted in his failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Contributing factors were the high gusty wind condition, and the pilot's failure to provide protective safety equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020201X00160&key=1

Location

Images: