Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45651

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2002
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Kevin L. Phillips
Registration: N29406
MSN: 17700866
Total airframe hrs:2185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Amarillo-Tradewind Airport, TX (TDW/KTDW)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 22, 2002, at 1010 mountain standard time, a Cessna 177 single-engine airplane, N29406, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following a loss of engine power while in the traffic pattern at the Farmington Four Corners Regional Airport, Farmington, New Mexico. The airplane was co-owned by the pilot and another individual and was being operated by the pilot. The private pilot sustained serious injuries, and the passenger sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 business flight. The cross-country flight originated from the Tradewind Airport, Amarillo, Texas, at 0515 mountain standard time, and was destined for Farmington.

The private pilot planned a 3-hour and 45-minute cross-country flight, and estimated that the single-engine airplane had 5.0 hours of fuel on board. The Hobbs meter in the aircraft indicated that the accident flight lasted 4.9 hours. The airplane was in the traffic pattern at the destination airport when the pilot reported that he had lost engine power. Witnesses reported observing the airplane on final approach and noticed not hearing any engine noise. The airplane impacted a 30-degree slope approximately 30 feet below the top of the mesa. The airport was located on and approximately 1,000 feet short of the runway threshold. A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of usable fuel. No other anomalies were noted during the examination of the airframe or engine. The pilot was unable to recall the final 10 minutes of the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion while in the traffic pattern at the destination airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020128X00140&key=1

Location

Images: