Accident Stiles Choctaw N97CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45652

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2002
Time:14:45
Type:Stiles Choctaw
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97CS
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, KY (DVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, a steady stream of dark gray smoke was seen emanating from the homebuilt gyrocopter. The gyrocopter then turned left, climbed, and appeared to be returning to the airport. However, it impacted a field about 1 mile south of the airport. An FAA inspector examined the engine. When he attempted to rotate the crankshaft by hand, a metal binding was heard. Further examination of the engine revealed that a connecting rod bearing had seized in the number one cylinder. The non-certificated engine had been removed from an automobile, and installed on the gyrocopter by the pilot.
Probable Cause: Failure of a connecting rod bearing, which resulted in a loss of engine power during climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020128X00141&key=1