Accident Cessna 210N N139JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45668

Date:Saturday 29 December 2001
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N139JP
MSN: 21063810
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3839 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lilburn, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peachtree, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (TPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot radioed to air traffic controllers that he was experiencing "trim problems." According to the controllers, he was not specific as to the nature of the problem. The airplane collided with trees and subsequently the ground in a residential area, and was consumed by a post-crash fire. The cabin, flight controls and instruments were all fire damaged. Flight control cable continuity was established from the cockpit to both the elevator and rudder systems. The elevator trim tab control cables were observed separated in a tension type separation near the pulleys at aft fuselage. The cables changed from a forward/aft orientation to an inboard/outboard orientation at these pulleys. The aileron cables were cut during the recovery and continuity could not be established. Examination of the wreckage found no pre-existing structural or mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020103X00008&key=1

Location