Accident Cessna T210L N210RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45673

Date:Friday 14 December 2001
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210RE
MSN: 21060516
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2432 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jacinto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Destination airport:Hemet, CA (HMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a GPS approach, the pilot did not turn onto the prescribed course toward the final approach fix, and he allowed the airplane to prematurely descend below the specified altitude for the route segment until impacting a mountainside in controlled flight. Actual instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, with a low ceiling over the mountains. About 11 minutes before the accident, the radar controller cleared the pilot to perform the GPS approach. The pilot indicated to the controller that he was aware of the initial approach fix's location and crossing altitude. At no time during the approach did the pilot indicate he was experiencing difficulty navigating or request assistance. The pilot initially navigated along the prescribed course. Seconds after passing an intermediate fix where a critical 75-degree course change was required, the controller lost radar and radio contact with the pilot. Rather than proceeding toward the final approach fix along the 153-degree prescribed course, the pilot's track averaged 107 degrees. Also, instead of maintaining the 4,100-foot msl minimum altitude until passing the final approach fix, the pilot descended to 3,550 feet msl. The airplane was equipped with a GPS receiver that had the capability of displaying a "moving" map. The airplane crashed 5.9 nm east of the prescribed course and 550 feet below the authorized altitude. The reason why the pilot lost situational awareness and his track became divergent is unknown.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of situational awareness and his failure to adhere to the prescribed instrument approach procedures, including the track and altitudes flown. The underlying reasons for the pilot's loss of situational awareness are unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011228X02465&key=1

Location