Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N7701J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45675

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2001
Time:19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:DWW Plane
Registration: N7701J
MSN: 32-1068
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 12, 2001, about 1941 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-32-260, N7701J, registered to DWW Plane, Inc., crashed while making a missed approach at Jacksonville International Airport, Jacksonville, Florida, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 business flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed and the private-rated pilot and 3 passengers received fatal injuries. The flight originated from Fort Lauderdale, Florida, the same day, about 1650.

The airplane crashed during the missed approach segment of the instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 7 at Jacksonville International Airport (JAX). This was the third airport the pilot tried to land after unsuccessful attempts due to low clouds and visibilities at two other airports. During the ILS approach to JAX, the air traffic controller advised the pilot that two flights had landed earlier with each reporting breaking out of the clouds 50 to 100 feet above the decision height and initially only the approach lights being visible. The pilot subsequently radioed he was on a missed approach. The controller, and another flight on the ground later heard a partially unclear transmission with the pilot indicating his instruments were malfunctioning. Witnesses either heard or saw the airplane over fly the airport. Two witnesses stated they heard the sounds of the engine increase and one reported he thereafter heard the airplane turn north, circle several times, and descend followed by the sound of a crash. Recorded radar data indicate that before radar contact was lost the airplane did complete circling turns to the left while at the same time climbing to 1000 feet and then descending to 300 feet. Radar contact of the airplane was lost 2 miles south of the accident site. The airplane crashed in a wooded area and came to rest about 200 feet from the initial tree impact point. The examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot becoming spatially disoriented and losing control of the airplane during a missed approach resulting in the airplane descending uncontrolled and colliding with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011218X02407&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB