Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N2359C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45682

Date:Sunday 9 December 2001
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2359C
MSN: R18200160
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (DAY)
Destination airport:Racine, WI (RAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed during an in-flight collision with water following a rapid descent from 2,400 feet msl. The descent lasted approximately 32 seconds and the average and maximum descent rates were about 2,600 feet/min and 4,200 feet/min, respectively. A commercial salvage company located the wreckage debris field approximately eight months after the accident. The center of the debris field was approximately 1,500 feet east of the last recorded radar track position. The debris field was approximately 550 feet square and contained airframe structural components, avionics, engine exhaust components, and personal artifacts for at least two occupants. The main wreckage was not recovered. The only components salvaged were the cabin heat muff/shroud, carburetor heat muff, and assorted avionic equipment. The serial numbers for the recovered avionic equipment established that the wreckage was from N2359C. The recovered engine exhaust components were examined and no discrepancies were identified to have been present prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The uncontrolled descent for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011227X02444&key=1

Location