Accident Ferguson A 26 Vulcan SS N6129F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45683

Date:Friday 7 December 2001
Time:16:30
Type:Ferguson A 26 Vulcan SS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6129F
MSN: SA26-002
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newnan, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to eyewitnesses to the landing, the twin Rotax powered, pusher configured, 2-place light experimental aircraft's landing touchdown occurred about 130 feet down the 600-foot private grass runway. After touchdown, the left wing dropped, and a small puff of dust was observed under the left wing as in something dragging concurrently with commencement of a left drift. A go around attempt was heard and observed, and the left wing collided with a fence pole on the left runway edge at about 336 feet down the runway. Following the fence pole collision, the aircraft continued left until small tree collision with the right wing caused a right yaw and a secondary severe, sideward collision between a large tree and the cockpit left side. The day before, the pilot experienced a similar loss of runway directional control and, via an e-mail to a friend following the occurrence, attributed it to either not having both main landing gear firmly on the runway before application of wheel braking, or the difference in wheel-to-surface friction properties while braking. Postcrash examination of the main wheel brakes revealed no locked up condition.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and go-around, resulting in a collision with a runway perimeter fence pole and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011211X02386&key=1

Location