Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N202AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45697

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2001
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202AT
MSN: 802A-0040
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:3997 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Benton, AR (LS69)
Destination airport:Benton, AR (LS69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was returning from its first spray load of the day when it impacted trees and a swampy canal while on final approach to land. The pilot radioed to the ground crew that he was inbound for landing and was not heard from again. The airplane impacted trees located on the east side of the canal and the wreckage was found on the west side of the canal. The flap actuator was found in the 10-degree extension setting. Post-accident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe, engine, or propeller that would have affected the aircraft's performance. Toxicology tests detected 0.037 ug/ml of diphenhydramine in the pilot's blood and an unquantified amount of diphenhydramine in his urine. Diphenhydramine (commonly known by the trade name Benadryl) is an over-the-counter antihistamine used in symptomatic management of allergic symptoms and also for its sedative, antitussive and antispasmodic effects. The American College of Physicians-American Society of Internal Medicine conducted a study (Effects of Fexofenadine, Diphenhydramine, and Alcohol on Driving Performance) on the effects of diphenhydramine on driving performance. The results of that study indicated that "Participants had significantly better coherence after taking alcohol or fexofenadine (Allegra) than after taking diphenhydramine...After participants took diphenhydramine, driving performance was poorest, indicating that diphenhydramine had a greater impact on driving than alcohol did."
Probable Cause: in-flight collision with trees while on final approach to land for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011116X02256&key=1